Home > Shopping (Over 25,000 Products) > SHOP BY CATEGORY > JOJOBA


What is Jojoba?


Jojoba oil has been used for many years as a hair conditioner and restorative, as well as in medicine and cooking. Jojoba is used by the Native Americans of the Southwest, and the Bureau of Indian Affairs has funded many of the research studies into the uses of the herb.

Nature's Best:
Jojoba oil is different from other vegetable oils in that it is not actually triglyceride oil but a liquid wax. Its unique chemical makeup mimics the sebum naturally present on human skin. This is what makes it such a desirable product for the cosmetics we use everyday.

According to the International Jojoba Export Council, jojoba is odorless, natural, non-greasy, and extremely stable. It doesn't break down when exposed to water or oxygen and, a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural antioxidant, it is an extremely efficient non-comedogenic moisture regulator, penetrating the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores.

A perennial woody shrub native to the semiarid Sonoran Desert region of northwestern Mexico and the neighboring southwestern United States, jojoba grows in dense stands in the wild. It is presently also commercially cultivated in plantations all around the world in countries including Argentina, Australia, Chile, Egypt, Israel, Mexico, Peru, and the USA.

Wax:
(commonly called oil) from the seeds is odorless and colorless to light yellow. It readily penetrates the skin. Taken orally, it's absorbed, not digested, and stored in intestinal and liver cells. The oil contains 14% erucic acid, which in oral injestion has been reported to cause myocardial fibrosis. Seeds are dark brown, about the size of coffee beans or peanuts. The cosmetic industry uses jojoba in shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, and sunscreens.

Reported uses:
Jojoba is used topically to treat acne, psoriasis, and sunburn. It's also used to unclog hair follicles in the scalp, preventing buildup of sebum, which is believed to contribute to hair loss. Jojoba is a common ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, cosmetics, lotions, sunscreens, and cleaning products. It's used as an industrial lubricant because it doesn't break down at high temperatures.

Administration:
Jojoba is used in a variety of topical preparations; administration varies according to product.

Side Effects:
Jojoba may cause contact dermatitis.

BEST SELLER:
Derma-E's Jojoba & E Skin Oil

STAFF PICK:
Desert Essence's Jojoba Oil



Home > Shopping (Over 25,000 Products) > SHOP BY CATEGORY > JOJOBA