Home > Shopping (Over 25,000 Products) > SHOP BY CATEGORY > MACA ROOT


What is Maca Root?


Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Lepidium
Species: meyenii
Synonyms: Lepidium peruvianum, L weddellii, L. affine, L. gelidum
Common Names: Maca, Peruvian ginseng, maka, mace, maca-maca, maino, ayak chichira, ayuk willku, pepperweed

General Description:
Maca is a root that grows at high altitudes in Peru (12,500 to 14,500 feet). Maca is both rare and powerful. A member of the radish family, it is the only member of its genus with a fleshy tuber that is fused with the taproot to form an inverted pear. Maca is both biennial and perennial plant, depending upon climate, and is native to the high Andes Mountains. The region in which it grows is inhospitable, with intense sunlight, high winds and below-freezing temperatures in winter.

Uses & Benefits:
The Maca root is rich in essential minerals, especially selenium, calcium, magnesium, and iron. In addition, its properties include fatty acids such as linolenic acid, palmitic acid, and oleic acids, various amino acids and polysaccharides.

Maca had been used in traditional herbal medicine to enhance libido and fertility, and to treat erectile dysfunction (ED). It is often identified as a natural hormone balancer, being used in alternative medicine for treatment of a number of hormone-related disorders, including low sex drive in men and women, infertility, low sperm count, impotence, and menopausal and premenstrual symptoms.

As hormone replacement therapy (HRT), Maca is a natural alternative that is considered both safe and effective. There have been an unusual number of clinical studies conducted on this herb that confirm positive effects on sexuality and fertility issues.

Maca is also used for memory disorders and mental clarity. It is an adaptagen, which means it is used to help restore balance to the body.

Especially rich in iodine, Maca has been a staple in the diet of the indigenous people of Peru for centuries. Because of the high nutritional value, Maca helps them tolerate the harsh climate and altitude in which they live.

Natural Menopause Relief:
For women who suffer from the unpleasant symptoms of menopause including hot flashes, night sweats, and low energy levels, maca root, an ancient natural food from Peru (related to the radish and turnip), can provide the key to relief.

Maca root, (Lepidium meyenii), is a potent "superfood" that contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, and nutrients that nourish the body for optimum health. Menopausal symptom relief is only one of many health benefits of this amazing food. Maca has high nutritional value, and is rich in essential minerals, especially selenium, calcium, iron, and magnesium with a variety of other nutrients.

It is believed that maca root helps to reduce the symptoms of menopause by balancing hormones. This hormonal balancing effect helps to reduce the menopausal symptoms of hot flashes, night sweats, sleeplessness, chronic fatigue, and vaginal dryness.

Other Benefits of Maca Root Include:
- Reduction of fatigue
- Reduction of PMS symptoms
- Increase in libido


Maca root does not contain hormones. Its nutrients are believed to assist in balancing hormones. In addition, maca root also increases stamina, energy, and endurance.

Maca root is available in bulk powder, liquid extract, and capsules. Maca root powder has a nutty flavor, and the powder or liquid can be blended into smoothies, or mixed with water or juice.

Peruvians used maca root more than 2000 years ago for nutrition, energy, and endurance. However, the knowledge of the beneficial effects of maca were nearly forgotten during the passage of time.

Today, perhaps largely due to increased interest in natural, non hormonal remedies for the relief of menopausal symptoms, maca root is gaining popularity as a nourishing food based supplement that offers important benefits for the attainment and maintenance of good health.

Increase Libido and Sexual Stamina:
Impotence, erectile dysfunction and low sex drive is not a new problem and ancient societies found and used, there own herbal remedies and Maca is one of them.

Today, many people don't want to rely on prescription drugs and want natural solutions, making Maca and many other natural herbal cures more popular than ever before. For thousands of years Maca has been used throughout South America as a general nutrient, body tonic, to enhance libido and improve reproductive health and it's now popular all over the world.

The Plant:
Maca, Lepidium meyenii, is an annual plant which produces a radish-like looking root. It's grown and cultivated in Peru's Central Highlands and has a life of about seven years when harvested.

The legend of the maca plant goes back to ancient times, when after conquering a city the Incan soldiers were prohibited from using Maca in order to protect the women of the city from the higher sex drive of the warriors, which Maca was considered to give them.

Why it Works:
Maca contains large amount of nutrients including vitamins, minerals, enzymes, amino acids and contains around 60 phytochemicals. It is an adaptogen, this means it adapts itself to the body's metabolism to give a greater sense of wellbeing and vigor.

It balances the functioning of the hypothalamus and pituitary master glands, the adrenal glands, the thyroid and the pancreas. Maca increases and optimizes the levels of oestrogen, progesterone and testosterone in the body and this is why it such a good herb for overall wellbeing and increasing libido.

Like many other natural sex enhancers there are those that swear by Macca and those that dismiss it. The best way to find out if it works for you is to simply try it - it will do you good anyway and will probably give you an increased libido as a result.

BEST SELLER:
Solaray's Maca Root

STAFF PICK:
Nature's Way's Maca



Home > Shopping (Over 25,000 Products) > SHOP BY CATEGORY > MACA ROOT