Home > Shopping (Over 25,000 Products) > SHOP BY CATEGORY > NETTLE LEAF


What is Nettle Leaf?

Description:
Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Urtica
Species: dioica
Common names: nettle, common nettle, stinging nettle, gerrais

General Description:
It is a perennial that grows two to seven feet high and is clothed in stinging hairs; its leaves are deeply serrated and pointed, growing on opposite sides of the stem. Although leaves appear downy to the eye, clumps of upright, four-angled six inch stems hide venomous spines that emit an acrid fluid when touched. The root is creeping and branching.

Location:
Nettle grows in temperate and tropical areas around the world.

Uses:
Medicinal uses are many and varied. Nettle is a rich source of iron, calcium and folic acid, vitamins A and C, magnesium, potassium and chlorophyll; it and supports the kidney and adrenals. It is considered an age-old remedy for allergies, hay fever and respiratory problems, including having some anti-asthmatic properties. (The juice of the roots or leaves, mixed with honey or sugar, will relieve bronchial and asthmatic troubles and the dried leaves, burnt and inhaled, will have the same effect.)

In tribal and herbal folk medicine, nettles have been used as a diuretic, for building blood vitality, and for arthritis and rheumatism. It is a nutritive that has been used for centuries as a tonic that nourishes and detoxifies the entire system. Some recent research on nettle focuses on its usefulness for prostate inflammation (Prostatitis) and benign prostate hyperplasia (BPH). Again, in more recent years, consumers and practitioners have learned of nettle's many uses, adding treatment for allergies and hair loss.

The extract with alcohol is a stimulating hair tonic. Urtication, or beating with nettles, is sometimes used as a counter irritant for rheumatic sufferers. It is given to lessen bleeding in the mouth, in the form of a juice, and the juice will apparently greatly relieve painful piles or haemorrhoids if taken a tablespoonful (l5ml) at a time, three times a day.

The active constituents are many and include 5-hydroxytryptamine, histamine, formic acid and gallic acid, plus much readily assimilable iron. Research by Drs Herrmann and Neumann established that an increased metabolic rate took place over a period which lasted from the sixth to the twenty-second hour after taking a glassful. They said that this was very helpful when used in conjunction with therapies for removing -toxins from the blood, and for rheumatism.

For the same reason, nettle juice is a good addition to any iron therapy for anemia. It helps control diarrhea and is at the same time a diuretic which aids the elimination of uric acid. It is powerful so is usually taken a wineglassful at a time.

Conclusion:
Nettles are one of the most widely applicable plants available. They can effect a wide range of problems and act as an excellent general detoxifying remedy and whole body tonic. Nettles are a rich source of trace elements, absorbing and accumulating them. Because of their rich nutritional content, (this includes minerals, vitamins, iron and chlorophyll) they have traditionally been used for anemia, exhaustion, debility and to help people recuperate. The high content of silicon present has made nettles highly beneficial in stimulating hair growth and improving the condition of the hair and especially the skin.

Supports Healthy Functioning of the Upper Respiratory System
To Provide Broad Tonic Effects to the Body and Respiratory Functions
Encourages a Healthy Inflammatory Response

BEST SELLER:
Nature's Way's Nettle Herb

STAFF PICK:
Solaray's Organic Nettle Leaves



Home > Shopping (Over 25,000 Products) > SHOP BY CATEGORY > NETTLE LEAF